Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at SC Vitola. Therefore, we are committed to the transparency of the processing of personal data of our customers and for this reason we are presenting and establishing our Privacy Policy which will be discriminated against our customers and users who access the SC Vitola website as the information handled.

This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals who in any way interact with, access or use the Website or who communicate with us through one of SC Vitola's service channels (“Users”). “Service Channels” are SC Vitola's channels that offer customer service, whether through our website, by phone, e-mail, online form, chat or other service channels that may be offered by our company.

In our Privacy Policy, you will find all the information you need to know about what and how personal data is collected, what are the purposes of each use, what are the cases of data sharing, storage and security, international transfer, rights of users, in addition to provisions on Cookies, all in accordance with the provisions of applicable law, in particular the General Data Protection Law (Law No. 13.709/2018).

Please read this Privacy Policy completely and, if you do not agree, you should not access our website.

  1. Definitions

 

Some nomenclatures that will be used in our Privacy Policy are defined by the General Data Protection Law, with the respective meanings:

  • Legal Basis for Treatment - The processing of Personal Data is allowed by the LGPD in accordance with the legal bases provided, such as the consent of the Holder, compliance with legal and/or regulatory obligations, the existence of a contract, as well as the legitimate interests of those involved .

  • Consent - It is the free, informed and unambiguous expression by which the Holder agrees with the processing of his Personal Data for a specific purpose.

  • Personal Data - Any data related to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as: IP, geolocation, name, ID, CPF, address, telephone, bank account, vehicle data, among others.

  • Sensitive Personal Data - Personal Data that presents racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, union membership, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data.

  • Purpose - This is the reason or motivation for processing Personal Data.

  • Legitimate Interest - Data processing performed by the Controller, due to its interest, other companies or society, without the processing affecting the individual rights and freedoms of the Holder.

  • General Data Protection Law (LGPD) - Law No. 13.709, of August 14, 2018.

  • Free Access - Right of the Holder to have access to all information regarding the processing of their Personal Data.

  • Security - Means the use of technical and administrative measures capable of protecting Personal Data from unauthorized access and from accidental or illegal situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination.

  • Treatment - It is any operation performed with Personal Data, such as: collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation, information control, communication, transfer, diffusion or extraction.

  • Owner - Natural person to whom the Personal Data that are the object of processing refer.

  • Transparency - It is the guarantee, to the Holders, of clear, accurate and easily accessible information about the performance of the treatment and respective treatment agents, observing commercial and industrial secrets.

 

Although sharing personal data with SC Vitola is a user's choice, it is a condition for using the website and for us to be able to offer service through the service channels. Therefore, we recommend that this privacy policy be read carefully.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, SC Vitola acts as controller of the Users' personal data (article 5, VI of the LGPD).

  1. Consent

 

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the SC Vitola website and regulates how we collect and use your personal data.

We only ask for your personal data when really necessary and in the minimum amount adequate to provide you with services. We do this by transparent, lawful, safe means and with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we are collecting it and how your data will be used.

By agreeing with our Privacy Policy, you will be expressing your consent through your expression of will, in accordance with the provisions of art. 8 of the LGPD – General Data Protection Law.

Your consent may be revoked at any time upon your manifestation, ratifying the treatments carried out under the protection of the consent previously expressed, pursuant to art. 8, § 5 of the LGPD.

In principle, SC Vitola does not process sensitive personal data (personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, affiliation to a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or life sexual, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person) – art. 5th, II of the LGPD - or of underage persons.

In the case of minors, it will be essential that our company is formally informed with specific and prominent consent given by at least one of the parents or the legal guardian (art. 14, § 1 of the LGPD).

  1. Information Collected

We collect your information when:

  • Contact Form

This form can be found on our website, it is filled out by you. When submitting your data through this form, you are asked to enter your name, email and telephone number.

 

  • Login

This form can be found on our website, it is filled out by you. When submitting your data through this form, you are asked to enter your email and password. This password is the sole responsibility of the user who requested access and created it.

  • Shopping cart

Items added to your shopping cart can be retrieved by us and sent via email as a reminder to checkout.

  • Checkout and payment details

Your data will be processed automatically and anonymously according to the payment method chosen by the payment platforms integrated into our website. Our team will not have access to your financial data, unless you send us your data directly for SC Vitola's own billing and not by electronic means.

 

  • Cookies

We use these cookies to enable the recognition of computers that access our website. Through them we can recognize your preferences and provide personalized content. (Details are described below in the Cookie Policy topic)

 

  • Google Analytics

It is one of the most pervasive and trusted analytics solutions on the web to help us understand how you use the site and how we can improve your experience. (Details are described below in the Cookie Policy topic).

Links to external websites

 

  • We may have links to external websites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot accept responsibility for their respective privacy policies. SC Vitola is not responsible for these websites and content and, furthermore, does not share, subscribe, monitor, validate or accept the way in which these websites or content storage tools collect, process and transfer your personal and private information. We encourage you to consult the respective privacy policies of such websites to properly inform yourself about the use of your personal information by other websites or other tools.

 

2) Purpose of Use of Information

Information that is submitted by customers and users through the contact form is collected and retained for as long as necessary to provide the requested service.

The information generated through cookies and collected through Google Analytics is intended to enable special and individualized treatment for each customer. Through this information, we seek to improve our client's profile and statistical information about access to our website, respectively.

Also comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including the communication to the competent authorities of adverse events or issues related to safety and quality, which may include internal audit processes, investigation procedures and instruction in any legal, administrative or arbitration proceedings and protect the rights and interests of SC Vitola or third parties.

Thus, through these communication channels, we can get to know our customers better and provide services that meet their needs, expectations and preferences.

3) Security, Storage and Data Protection

We take care of your information with standards of security and confidentiality, to provide our customers with a safe and reliable environment. We use technology and encryption to maintain the integrity and confidentiality of your information, to prevent loss and theft, and to protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Data will be stored in accordance with applicable law and for the period necessary or permitted in view of the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected, as set out in this Privacy Policy. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include, but are not limited to: (i) the length of the relationship between the holder and SC Vitola; (ii) any legal or regulatory obligation that requires maintenance; and (iii) applicable statutes of limitations, as provided by law.

In the role of Operator or Data Controller, SC Vitola hosts your website on servers with highly reliable technology. Your information is stored on a secure server, and whenever there is a need to identify or provide information, the data transmission between your computer and SC Vitola's website will be carried out through a secure connection. In addition, all analyzes carried out with your individual information will also be done by electronic processing, and the results presented will always be statistical summaries, in which your name will never appear.

SC Vitola uses its best efforts to preserve the security of the privacy of the Users' data, but we also encourage Users to take the appropriate measures to protect themselves, such as maintaining the confidentiality of all usernames and passwords .

4) Information Sharing

SC Vitola does not share, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information, reported by you on this website, publicly or with third parties.

We may disclose your information for the fulfillment and execution of legal, regulatory and contractual obligations, as well as for the protection and regular exercise of rights by you and SC Vitola, as there are several situations in which the processing of personal data is allowed regardless of your consent. These are the so-called legal bases for data processing, provided for in art. 7 of the LGPD in the cases below:

  • When the data are indispensable for the controller to comply with legal or regulatory obligations (art. 7, II);

  • When the shared processing of data is necessary for the execution of public policies (art. 7, III);

  • So that research bodies can carry out studies, always observing the anonymization of sensitive personal data (art. 7, IV);

  • For the regular exercise of rights, including contract and judicial, administrative and arbitration proceedings (art. 7, VI);

  • In case of protection of the life or physical security of the data subject or third parties (art. 7, VII);

  • For health protection, in procedures that must be performed by professionals or health services/health authority (art. 7, VIII);

  • To ensure that the data subject is safe and prevented from fraud, always observing the right to information and transparency guaranteed by law (art. 7, IX).

 

The personal data we collect may be stored and processed in any country where we operate or where our service providers are located, for a specific purpose. SC Vitola will take the appropriate measures to ensure that international transfers are carried out in accordance with applicable law.

5) Maintenance, Deletion and Correction of Information

Requests to update, correct or delete your information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy may be requested through our contact channels.

In accordance with Art. 18 of the LGPD, at any time, upon express request, you are entitled to:

  • Confirmation that Personal Data are being processed (art. 18, I).

  • Access to Personal Data (art. 18, II).

  • Corrections of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated Personal Data (art. 18, III).

  • Anonymization, blocking or deletion of Personal Data deemed unnecessary, excessive or treated in breach of the provisions of law (art. 18, IV).

  • Portability of Personal Data to a third party, as long as this does not affect our industrial and trade secrets (art. 18, V).

  • Deletion of Personal Data processed on the basis of consent, to the extent permitted by law (art. 18, VI).

  • Information about the entities to which Personal Data have been shared (art. 18, VII).

  • Information on the possibility of not providing consent and consequences of denial (art. 18, VIII).

  • Revocation of consent (art. 18, IX).

 

We emphasize that we may keep the information to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; study by a research body, ensuring, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data; transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set forth in this Law are respected; or exclusive use of the controller, its access by a third party prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymized and to safeguard and exercise rights of SC Vitola and the data subjects (article 16, I, II, III and IV of the LGPD) .

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

6) Cookies Policy

  • What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that may or may not be added to the device browser used to access the Sites. These files store and recognize your browsing data to ensure the correct functioning of the Sites and to provide a better browsing experience.

  • How do we use Cookies?

SC Vitola's website uses cookies to enable the recognition of computers that access our website. Through them we can recognize your preferences and provide personalized content. These “cookies” are secure, private, anonymous, do not transmit viruses and are used solely for the benefit of our customers. They are also used to measure certain traffic patterns on the site so that we can understand browsing interests and behaviors.

  • Browsers and Cookies

In general, browsers (Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Chrome, Firefox) are already configured to allow the creation of “cookies”. You can also specify whether or not you want to be asked by the program before a particular website places a “cookie” on your computer's hard drive.

  • Allow or disallow the creation of cookies

Likewise, you can choose whether or not to allow your browser to accept the SC Vitola “cookie” or any other “cookie”, in addition to specifying different settings for different security zones. It is noteworthy that the "cookies", once accepted, act as your "business card", that is, they are a way to facilitate the identification of users.

In this way, we access information from cookies, in order to provide you with a better and more targeted service in accordance with our policy on the use of cookies.

  • Cookies we set

We may use cookies as follows:

  • Site Preferences Cookies

To provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. To remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

 

  • Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you may encounter through this website.

This website uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web, to help us understand how you use the website and how we can improve your experience. These cookies may track items such as how much time you spend on the site and which pages you visit, so that we can continue to produce content.

For more information about Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce compelling content. These cookies may track items such as how much time you spend on the website or which pages you visit, which helps us understand how we can improve the website for you.

We periodically test new features and make subtle changes to the way the site looks. When we're still testing new features, these cookies can be used garantirto ensure that you receive a consistent experience while on the site, while understanding which optimizations our users most appreciate.

As our website is accessed, it is important that we understand statistics about our visitors' access to the website and therefore this is the type of data these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to analyze our advertising costs.

For more information about Google Analytics, see the official Google Privacy FAQs.

It is possible to disable, through the settings of your internet browser, the automatic collection of information through some technologies, such as cookies and caches, as well as on our own website, specifically regarding cookies. However, the User must be aware that, if these technologies are disabled, some features offered by the website, which depend on the processing of said data, may not work correctly.

7) Privacy Policy Review

Changes to this privacy policy may be made at SC Vitola's discretion at any time and changes are automatically updated on SC Vitola's website and with the date of change explicitly on the website.

 

8) Contact

In case of doubts or other clarifications about this privacy policy and terms of use, the user can contact us using the information below.

Email: sales@scvitola.com.br

Website: www.scvitola.com.br

This policy is effective as of April/2021.

 

SC Vitola